Lobby: Up
Online: 423
Sync Range: 20
* FAQ    * Search
It is currently Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:04 am
Posts: 3
I was online during the ddos in east ron. After I was able to log back in I have since been unable to zone into east ron. If I zone into east ron I have to clear my session and unstuck in order to be able to log back into the game. I need help figuring this out as its annoying. Support over irc would be cool too. getting ffxi-3001 error code. I've reinstalled the game to no avail.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:36 pm
Posts: 414
have you tried to login, then /shutdown and come back and try to zone?

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Our recent accomplishments


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:26 am
Posts: 34
Im having the same exact issue and the shutdown thing seemed to work so I could zone. going to test it some more. thank you for at least a temporary fix!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:04 am
Posts: 3
Ill give it a go but I have tried it and it didnt work at first for me

Okay update that doesnt work for me I simply can not load into that zone I need a solution.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:38 pm
Posts: 143
same thing has happened to me, 3rd time in 2 months this has happened and its ALWAYS the same 3 zones

DA / Zoning into bubu from mea / Dyna valk dunes.

sad thing is, not being able to do dyna ruins my wait time and my partners when this happens. Also spent 300k trying to re-enter.

Good thing this has only happened 3 times and went away but today it happened again and was pretty frustrated. I knew I wouldn't be able to go to faf and sure enough 1 char enters, and my main gets stuck on downloading data.

I relog on both and then my alt who was in DA also gets downloading data. I just hope one day this doesn't become a normal thing.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:32 am
Posts: 4
I have the same issue in bubu as well. Tried everything from reinstalling to opening ports, to logging in to /shutdown and try again. No avail.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:26 am
Posts: 34
Yeah the shutdown thing only worked once for me I cant get it to work. We need an actual fix for this.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:38 pm
Posts: 143
and again today, blackscreen into dyna again....happened 2 months ago and its happening again.

i reinstalled the game today / reset router and i lost my macros zzzz cmon nasomi

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:04 am
Posts: 3
nebulacloud wrote:
and again today, blackscreen into dyna again....happened 2 months ago and its happening again.

i reinstalled the game today / reset router and i lost my macros zzzz cmon nasomi


I don't want this to turn into a gripe thread. They now have the issue documented lets give someone a chance to fix the issue. The issue might be easy to fix but I wouldn't know since I can see their server side information. To any admins if you come on here and read things this does require your attention otherwise why have a forum?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cannot zone
PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:38 pm
Posts: 143
yellowranger wrote:
nebulacloud wrote:
and again today, blackscreen into dyna again....happened 2 months ago and its happening again.

i reinstalled the game today / reset router and i lost my macros zzzz cmon nasomi


I don't want this to turn into a gripe thread. They now have the issue documented lets give someone a chance to fix the issue. The issue might be easy to fix but I wouldn't know since I can see their server side information. To any admins if you come on here and read things this does require your attention otherwise why have a forum?


seems my alt can enter zones my main can't, but a minute later he starts ghosting and blackscreens when logging back in.

I've been hearing a good bit of ppl having same issues, I've been ghosting a lot on and off in regular zones.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited